Cold Spring Water Department

 

                                 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

 

 

The Board of Water Commissioners is pleased to present this year’s Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. The information in this report relates to the results of tests performed in the year 2001.

 

The Cold Spring Water Department supplies potable and fire supply waters to the residents of the villages of Cold Spring and Nelsonville.

 

                                                         Source of Water Supply

 

We operate from a 3 reservoir, surface water system. That means that we rely solely on annual precipitation in the form of rain and snow to maintain our supply of approximately 14 Million Gallons. The upper & middle reservoirs are located on Lake Surprise Road - approximately 3.5 miles northeast of the villages. From the middle reservoir the supply flows via the Foundry Brook to the lower reservoir along Fishkill Road. At this point water is pumped into the Foundry Brook Water Treatment Plant, processed, and stored in two tanks (whose total capacity is approximately 500,000 gallons) from which the Distribution System is gravity fed.

 

                                                             How to Contact Us

 

The Cold Spring Water Department is located at 200 Fishkill Road, and can be reached by phone at (845) 265-7986, by fax at 265-2695, or by e-mail at vcswater@bestweb.net. The billing and mailing address for the Department is 85 Main Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516. The Water Superintendent for the District is Gregory R. Phillips. Operating hours are 7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. In the event of an emergency, contact may be made through the Cold Spring Police Dept., at 265-3407, or 265-9551.

 

                                                                   Monitoring

 

The Cold Spring Water Department routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water, according to Federal and State Laws. Sampling sites include: residences, restaurants, public facilities, as well as the reservoir and filtration plant. The following table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st 2001.

 

All drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. It is important to remember that the presence of these contaminants does not necessarily pose a health risk.

 

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms, we’ve provided the following definitions:

 

Non Detects (ND) - lab analysis indicates that the contaminant is not present.

 

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million. Corresponds to one minute in two years, or a single penny in $10,000.

 

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (ug/l) - one part per billion. Corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected health risk. MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) - the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water. MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.


                                                               TEST   RESULTS 

 

 

Contaminant

 

Violation

      Y/N

 

    Level

Detected

 

   Unit of

Measure

 

MCLG

 

   MCL

 

Likely Source of Contamination

  

Microbiological Contaminants - 3 x Monthly (Turbidity monitored daily)

 

 

1. Total             Coliform        Bacteria

 

 

      NO

 

 

     ND

 

        

Presence/

Absence

 

 

      0

 

Presence

of coliform

bacteria in

5% of

Monthly

Samples

      

 

 

Naturally present in the environment

 

2. Fecal              Coliform

    & E. coli

 

 

      NO

 

 

     ND

 

 

Presence/

Absence

 

 

      0

 

a routine

sample & repeat sample are total coliform positive and one is fecal coliform, or E. Coli, positive

 

Human and Animal fecal waste

 

3. Turbidity

 

      NO

 

    0.27*

11/30/01

 

     NTU

 

     n/a

 

not to exceed 0.50 NTU at entry point to the system

 

Soil runoff

 

*The highest reported turbidity for the year (total of 1,155 measurements) was 0.27 NTU (Nephelometric Turbidity Units) which is below the 0.50 NTU MCL for our treatment technology. The average measurement, for the year, was 0.0518 NTU.

 

Inorganic Contaminants - Annually (Nitrate monitored Quarterly; Lead & Copper - annually)

 

 

4. Antimony

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

      6

 

      6

 

Discharge from petroleum refineries; fire retardants; ceramics; solder; electronics

 

5. Arsenic

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

     n/a

 

     50

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

6. Barium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppm

 

      2

 

      2

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

7. Beryllium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

      4

 

      4

 

Discharge from metal refineries and coal burning factories; Discharge from electrical, aerospace, & defense industries

 

8. Cadmium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

      5

 

      5

 

Corrosion of galvanized pipes; runoff from waste batteries & paints

 

9. Chromium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

    100

 

    100

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

10. Cyanide

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppm

 

      2

 

      2

 

Discharge from steel/metal factories; Discharge from plastic & fertilizer factories

 

11. Fluoride

 

 

      NO

 

 

     ND

 

      ppm

 

      4

 

      4

 

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth

 

12. Mercury

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

      2

 

      2

 

Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from landfills

 

13. Nickel

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

     n/a

 

     n/a

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

Contaminant

 

Violation

Y/N

 

Level

Detected

 

Unit of Measure

 

MCLG

 

MCL

 

Likely Source of Contamination

 

14. Nitrate

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppm

 

     10

 

     10

 

Runoff from fertilizers; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

 

15. Nitrite

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppm

 

      1

 

      1

 

Runoff from fertilizers; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

 

16. Selenium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

     50

 

     50

 

Erosion of natural deposits

 

17. Sulfate

 

      NO

 

     15.3

 

      ppm

 

     n/a

 

250

 

naturally occurring

 

18. Thallium

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

     0.5

 

2

 

Leaching from ore processing sites; Discharge from electronics, glass and Drug factories

 

19. Lead

   5th Round

 

      NO

 

      8.1

 

      ppb

 

15

 

90th percentile below 15

 

Corrosion of household plumbing; erosion of natural deposits

 

20. Copper         5th Round

 

      NO

 

     .344

 

      ppm

 

     1.3

 

90th percentile below 1.3

 

Corrosion of household plumbing; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

 

 

Disinfection Byproducts -Total Trihalomethanes - TTHM - Quarterly

 

 

21. TTHM

      1st Qtr.

 

      NO

 

    44.75

 

      ppb

 

      0

 

    100

 

By product of drinking water chlorination

 

22. TTHM          2nd Qtr.

 

      NO

 

     44.5

 

      ppb

 

      0

 

    100

 

By product of drinking water chlorination

 

23. TTHM

      3rd Qtr.

 

      NO

 

    43.25

 

      ppb

 

      0

 

    100

 

By product of drinking water

chlorination

 

24. TTHM

      4th Qtr.

 

      NO

 

      44

 

      ppb

 

      0

 

    100

 

By product of drinking water chlorination

 

Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether - MTBE - Annually

 

 

25. Ketones /         MTBE

 

      NO

 

     ND

 

      ppb

 

     50

 

     n/a

 

Releases from gasoline storage tanks. An octane enhancer in unleaded gasoline

 

 

Other Parameters

 

Additional chemicals which were tested for, but Not-Detected (ND), other than those mentioned above, included Principal Organic Contaminants (POCs). A complete listing of those chemicals is available at the Village Office, or by phoning the Water Department – (845) 265-7986.

 

Lead & Copper

 

Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s construction. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and/or flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

 

What does all of this mean?

 

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations. We’re proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some contaminants have been detected. The EPA has determined that your water IS SAFE at these levels.

 

All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 


MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated contaminants, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

 

Who Is Most Vulnerable?

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Water Conservation

How Can I Help?

 

Please remember that daily conservation measures in the home will not only save you money on your next water bill, but will help the whole community through times of drought, or low precipitation. The following are some suggestions for your consideration:

 

ü      Water plants, gardens, lawns, etc., in the morning or evening. Watering during full sun will not only evaporate faster, but may damage the intended target.

 

ü      Use a pressure washer for cleaning cars, decks, etc. You will use less water and get a better result.

 

ü      When using machines for clothes and dishwashing – be sure to have full loads.

 

ü      Have a licensed plumber check the pressure coming into your home. Pressures in excess of 65 –70 psi, can put added strain on fixtures, valves, etc. Installing a reducing valve, where needed, is an inexpensive means of protecting your system.

 

ü      Shut off the tap while you are brushing your teeth.

 

Final Thought

 

We here at the Cold Spring Water Department work very hard to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all of our customers help us to protect and conserve our water resources, which are the heart of our community, our lives and our children’s future.